ads

Slider[Style1]

Style2

Style3[OneLeft]

Style3[OneRight]

Style4

Style5



Best Film

WINNER
12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees:
American Hustle (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Gravity (2013)
Philomena (2013)

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year 

WINNER
Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
Philomena (2013)
Rush (2013/I)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
The Selfish Giant (2013)

Best Actor 

WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees:
Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips (2013)

Best Actress 

WINNER
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Other Nominees:
Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)
Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)
Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)
Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Best Supporting Actor 

WINNER
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)

Other Nominees:
Daniel Brühl for Rush (2013/I)
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)
Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Supporting Actress 

WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees:
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)
Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Oprah Winfrey for The Butler (2013/I)

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction 

WINNER
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees: Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips (2013)
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Screenplay (Original) 

WINNER
American Hustle (2013): Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Other Nominees:
Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen
Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

Best Screenplay (Adapted) 

WINNER
Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Other Nominees:
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV): Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

Best Cinematography 

WINNER
Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:
Captain Phillips (2013): Barry Ackroyd
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
12 Years a Slave (2013): Sean Bobbitt

Best Editing 

WINNER
Rush (2013/I): Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

Other Nominees:
12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
Gravity (2013): Mark Sanger
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Production Design 

WINNER
The Great Gatsby (2013)

Other Nominees:
American Hustle (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
Gravity (2013)
12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Costume Design 

WINNER
The Great Gatsby (2013)

Other Nominees:
American Hustle (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
The Invisible Woman (2013)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Original Music 

WINNER
Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Other Nominees:
The Book Thief (2013): John Williams
Captain Phillips (2013): Henry Jackman
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman
12 Years a Slave (2013): Hans Zimmer

Best Make Up/Hair 

WINNER
American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees:
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
The Butler (2013/I)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

Best Sound 

WINNER
Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees:
All Is Lost (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Rush (2013/I)

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects 

WINNER
Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Best Film not in the English Language 

WINNER
La grande bellezza (2013): Paolo Sorrentino, Francesca Cima, Nicola Giuliano

Other Nominees:
The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2 (2013): Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
Metro Manila (2013): Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda (2012): Haifaa Al-Mansour, Roman Paul, Gerhard Meixner

Best Animated Feature Film 

WINNER
Frozen (2013)

Other Nominees:
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Monsters University (2013)

Best Documentary 

WINNER
The Act of Killing (2012)

Other Nominees:
The Armstrong Lie (2013)
Blackfish (2013)
Tim's Vermeer (2013)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (2013)

EE Rising Star Award 

WINNER
Will Poulter

Other Nominees:
Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong'o
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer 

WINNER
Kelly + Victor (2012): Kieran Evans

Other Nominees:
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Kelly Marcel
Good Vibrations (2012): Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson
For Those in Peril (2013): Paul Wright, Polly Stokes
Shell (2012/I): Scott Graham

Best Short Animation 

WINNER
Sleeping with the Fishes (2013/II): Yousif Al-Khalifa, Sarah Woolner, James Walker

Other Nominees:
Everything I Can See From Here (2013): Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Sam Taylor, Friederike Nicolaus
I Am Tom Moody (2012): Ainslie Henderson

Best Short Film 

WINNER
Room 8 (2013): James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner

Other Nominees:
Island Queen (2012): Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2013): Michael Pearce, Selina Lim, Megan Rubens
Orbit Ever After (2013): Jamie Magnus Stone, Chee-Lan Chan, Len Rowles
Sea View (2013): Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema in 2014 

WINNER
Peter Greenaway

Fellowship in 2014

WINNER
Helen Mirren

About Frank Veenstra

Watches movies...writes about them...and that's it for now.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Post a Comment


Top