ads

Slider[Style1]

Style2

Style3[OneLeft]

Style3[OneRight]

Style4

Style5

Best Picture 

WINNER 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees: American Hustle (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Gravity (2013) Her (2013)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Nebraska (2013)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Actor 

WINNER Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips (2013)
Robert Redford for All Is Lost (2013)

Best Actress 

WINNER Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Other Nominees: Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)
Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)
Brie Larson for Short Term 12 (2013)
Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)
Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Best Supporting Actor 

WINNER Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Other Nominees: Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)
Daniel Brühl for Rush (2013/I)
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
James Gandolfini for Enough Said (2013)

Best Supporting Actress 

WINNER Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other Nominees: Scarlett Johansson for Her (2013)
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)
June Squibb for Nebraska (2013)
Oprah Winfrey for The Butler (2013/I)

Best Acting Ensemble 

WINNER American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees: 12 Years a Slave (2013)
August: Osage County (2013)
The Butler (2013/I) Nebraska (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Young Actor/Actress 

WINNER Adèle Exarchopoulos for La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2 (2013)

Other Nominees: Asa Butterfield for Ender's Game (2013)
Liam James for The Way Way Back (2013)
Sophie Nélisse for The Book Thief (2013)
Tye Sheridan for Mud (2012)

Best Director 

WINNER Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees: Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips (2013)
Spike Jonze for Her (2013)
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Original Screenplay 

WINNER Her (2013): Spike Jonze

Other Nominees: American Hustle (2013): Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay 

WINNER 12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

Other Nominees: August: Osage County (2013): Tracy Letts
Before Midnight (2013): Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy
Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray
Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature 

WINNER Frozen (2013)
Other Nominees: The Croods (2013)
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Monsters University (2013)
Kaze tachinu (2013)

Best Action Movie 

WINNER Lone Survivor (2013)

Other Nominees: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Rush (2013/I)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Best Actor In An Action Movie 

WINNER Mark Wahlberg for Lone Survivor (2013)

Other Nominees: Henry Cavill for Man of Steel (2013)
Robert Downey Jr. for Iron Man Three (2013)
Brad Pitt for World War Z (2013)

Best Actress In An Action Movie 

WINNER Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)

Other Nominees: Jennifer Lawrence for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Evangeline Lilly for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Gwyneth Paltrow for Iron Man 3 (2013)

Best Comedy Movie 

WINNER American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees: Enough Said (2013)
The Heat (2013/I)
This Is the End (2013)
The Way Way Back (2013)
The World's End (2013)

Best Actor In A Comedy 

WINNER Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Other Nominees: Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
James Gandolfini for Enough Said (2013)
Simon Pegg for The World's End (2013)
Sam Rockwell for The Way Way Back (2013)

Best Actress In A Comedy 

WINNER Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)

Other Nominees: Sandra Bullock for The Heat (2013/I)
Greta Gerwig for Frances Ha (2012)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Enough Said (2013)
Melissa McCarthy for The Heat (2013/I)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror 

Movie WINNER Gravity (2013)
Other Nominees: The Conjuring (2013)
World War Z (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film 

WINNER La vie d'Adèle - Chapitres 1 et 2 (2013)

Other Nominees: La grande bellezza (2013)
Jagten (2012) Le passé (2013)
Wadjda (2012)

Best Documentary Feature 

WINNER 20 Feet from Stardom (2013)

Other Nominees: The Act of Killing (2012)
Blackfish (2013) Stories We Tell (2012)
Tim's Vermeer (2013)

Best Song 

WINNER Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez("Let It Go")

Other Nominees: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013): Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion("Atlas")
Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams("Happy")
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono("Ordinary Love")
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): T-Bone Burnett, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Justin Timberlake, George Cromaty, Ed Rush("Please Mr. Kennedy")
The Great Gatsby (2013): Lana Del Rey("Young and Beautiful")

Best Score 

WINNER Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Other Nominees: 12 Years a Slave (2013): Hans Zimmer
Her (2013): Arcade Fire
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman

Best Cinematography 

WINNER Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees: Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins
12 Years a Slave (2013): Sean Bobbitt

Best Art Direction 

WINNER The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Other Nominees: Gravity (2013): Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin
Her (2013): K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent
12 Years a Slave (2013): Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

Best Editing 

WINNER Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Other Nominees: 12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
American Hustle (2013): Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Costume Design 

WINNER The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin

Other Nominees: American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
12 Years a Slave (2013): Patricia Norris
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Daniel Orlandi

Best Makeup 

WINNER American Hustle (2013)
Other Nominees: 12 Years a Slave (2013)
The Butler (2013/I)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Rush (2013/I)

Best Visual Effects 

WINNER Gravity (2013)
Other Nominees: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

About Frank Veenstra

Watches movies...writes about them...and that's it for now.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Post a Comment


Top