ads

Slider[Style1]

Style2

Style3[OneLeft]

Style3[OneRight]

Style4

Style5




Best Motion Picture of the Year 

Winner:
12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other nominees:
American Hustle (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Gravity (2013)
Her (2013)
Nebraska (2013)
Philomena (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 

Winner:
Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Other nominees:
Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 

Winner:
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Other nominees:
Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)
Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)
Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)
Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role 

Winner:
Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Other nominees:
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)
Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role 

Winner:
Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Other nominees:
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)
June Squibb for Nebraska (2013)

Best Achievement in Directing 

Winner:
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Other nominees:
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Alexander Payne for Nebraska (2013)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 

Winner:
Her (2013): Spike Jonze

Other nominees:
American Hustle (2013): Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen
Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published 

Winner:
12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

Other nominees:
Before Midnight (2013): Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter
Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year 

Winner:
Frozen (2013)

Other nominees:
The Croods (2013)
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Ernest et Célestine (2012)
Kaze tachinu (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 

Winner:
La grande bellezza (2013): Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)

Other nominees:
The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012): Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)
L'image manquante (2013): Rithy Panh(Cambodia)
Jagten (2012): Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)
Omar (2013): Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)

Best Achievement in Cinematography 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Other nominees:
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins
Yi dai zong shi (2013): Philippe Le

Sourd Best Achievement in Editing 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Other nominees:
12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
American Hustle (2013): Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

Best Achievement in Production Design

Winner:
The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Other nominees:
12 Years a Slave (2013): Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle (2013): Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Gravity (2013): Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
Her (2013): K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

Best Achievement in Costume Design 

Winner:
The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin

Other nominees:
American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson
12 Years a Slave (2013): Patricia Norris
Yi dai zong shi (2013): William Chang
The Invisible Woman (2013): Michael O'Connor

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling 

Winner:
Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Other nominees:
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013): Steve Prouty
The Lone Ranger (2013): Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Other nominees:
The Book Thief (2013): John Williams
Her (2013): William Butler, Andy Koyama
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman
Philomena (2013): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song 

Winner:
Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez("Let It Go")

Other nominees:
Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams( "Happy")
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton("Ordinary Love")
Her (2013): Karen O("The Moon Song")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

Other nominees:
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
Captain Phillips (2013): Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor (2013): Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

Best Achievement in Sound Editing 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Glenn Freemantle

Other nominees:
All Is Lost (2013): Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips (2013): Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Brent Burge
Lone Survivor (2013): Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects 

Winner:
Gravity (2013): Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould

Other Nominees:
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds Iron Man 3 (2013): Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
The Lone Ranger (2013): Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013): Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Best Documentary, Feature 

Winner:
Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013): Morgan Neville

Other nominees:
The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer (2013): Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars (2013): Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill
Al midan (2013): Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer

Best Documentary, Short Subject 

Winner:
The Lady In Number 6 (2013): Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed

Other nominees:
Cavedigger (2013): Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear (2013): Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls (2012): Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (2013): Edgar Barens

Best Short Film, Animated 

Winner:
Mr Hublot (2013): Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares

Other nominees:
Feral (2012): Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
Get a Horse! (2013): Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
Tsukumo (2012): Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom (2012) (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

Best Short Film, Live Action 

Winner:
Helium (2014): Anders Walter

Other nominees:
Aquel no era yo (2012): Esteban Crespo
Avant que de tout perdre (2013): Xavier Legrand
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (2012): Selma Vilhunen
The Voorman Problem (2012): Mark Gill

About Frank Veenstra

Watches movies...writes about them...and that's it for now.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Post a Comment


Top