ads

Slider[Style1]

Style2

Style3[OneLeft]

Style3[OneRight]

Style4

Style5


Best Film

Nominees:
12 Years a Slave (2013)
American Hustle (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Gravity (2013)
Philomena (2013)

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year

Nominees:
Gravity (2013)
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
Philomena (2013)
Rush (2013/I)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
The Selfish Giant (2013)

Best Actor Nominees: 


Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips (2013)

Best Actress Nominees: 

Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)
Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)
Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)
Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Best Supporting Actor Nominees: 

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)
Daniel Brühl for Rush (2013/I)
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)
Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Supporting Actress Nominees: 

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)
 Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Oprah Winfrey for The Butler (2013/I)

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction Nominees: 

Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013) Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips (2013)
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Screenplay (Original) Nominees: 

American Hustle (2013): Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen
Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

Best Screenplay (Adapted) Nominees: 

Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV): Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray
Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

Best Cinematography Nominees: 

Captain Phillips (2013): Barry Ackroyd
Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
12 Years a Slave (2013): Sean Bobbitt

Best Editing Nominees: 

12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
Gravity (2013): Mark Sanger
Rush (2013/I): Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Production Design Nominees: 

American Hustle (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
Gravity (2013) The Great Gatsby (2013)
12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Costume Design Nominees: 

American Hustle (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
The Invisible Woman (2013)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Original Music Nominees: 

The Book Thief (2013): John Williams
Captain Phillips (2013): Henry Jackman
Gravity (2013): Steven Price
Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman
12 Years a Slave (2013): Hans Zimmer

Best Make Up/Hair Nominees: 

American Hustle (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
The Butler (2013/I)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

Best Sound Nominees: 

All Is Lost (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Gravity (2013)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Rush (2013/I)

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects Nominees: 

Gravity (2013)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Iron Man Three (2013)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Best Film not in the English Language Nominees: 

The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
La vie d'Adèle (2013): Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
La grande bellezza (2013): Paolo Sorrentino, Francesca Cima, Nicola Giuliano
Metro Manila (2013): Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda (2012): Haifaa Al-Mansour, Roman Paul, Gerhard Meixner

Best Animated Feature Film Nominees: 

Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Monsters University (2013)
Frozen (2013/I)

Best Documentary Nominees: 

The Act of Killing (2012)
The Armstrong Lie (2013)
Blackfish (2013)
Tim's Vermeer (2013)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (2013)

EE Rising Star Award Nominees: 

Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong'o
Will Poulter
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer Nominees: 

Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Kelly Marcel
Good Vibrations (2012): Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson
Kieran Evans: Kelly + Victoria
For Those in Peril (2013): Paul Wright, Polly Stokes
Shell (2012/I): Scott Graham

Best Short Animation Nominees: 

Everything I Can See From Here (2013): Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Sam Taylor, Friederike Nicolaus
I Am Tom Moody (2012): Ainslie Henderson
Sleeping with the Fishes (2013/II): Yousif Al-Khalifa, Sarah Woolner, James Walker

Best Short Film Nominees: 

Island Queen (2012): Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2013): Michael Pearce, Selina Lim, Megan Rubens
Orbit Ever After (2013): Jamie Magnus Stone, Chee-Lan Chan, Len Rowles
Room 8 (2013): James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
Sea View (2013): Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

About Frank Veenstra

Watches movies...writes about them...and that's it for now.
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

1 comment:

Post a Comment


Top